Is Chococo Festive Collection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- lactose
- dorset fresh cream 1
- butter 1
- milk fat
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ecuador dark chocolate 24% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), Colombia milk chocolate 22.2% (cocoa butter, sugar, milk powder, cocoa mass, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), Colombia origin chocolate 8.9% (sugar, cocoa butter, dried gluten-free oat powder, cocoa mass, dried rice powder, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), hazelnut praline 7.7% (50% hazelnuts, sugar), crystallised ginger 6.8% (ginger, sugar), Blonde chocolate 5.6% (sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), milk fat, butter (milk), sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla), coconut oil 4.8%, light muscovado sugar 3%, nibbed almonds 1.8%, Dorset fresh cream 1.7% (milk), glucose syrup 1.6%, Tawny Port 1.6% (contains sulphites), hazelnuts 1.3%, butter 1.3% (milk), dried figs 1.2%, agave syrup, almond praline (almond (60%), sugar, caramelised sugar), raisins (raisins, sunflower oil), roasted cocoa nibs, Two Drifter's Rum, black treacle, date syrup (100% dates), roasted coffee, popping candy (sugar, chocolate (milk, sugar, cocoa butter, full cream milk powder, cocoa powder, whey powder (milk), sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla), glucose syrup, lactose (milk), cocoa powder, gum arabic, carbon dioxide), dark muscovado sugar, mixed spice, ground cinnamon, ground nutmeg, ground ginger, Dorset sea salt, orange oil, ground allspice, ground cloves, ground cardamom. Decorative finishes: Colombia white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soya lecithin, natural vanilla), cocoa butter, calcium carbonate, iron oxides, safflower, spirulina, lemon.
Check Chococo Festive Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chococo Festive Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
International Collection Olive Oil, Garlic Flavored
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original
International Collection Sesame Oil Toasted - 8.45 Fl. Oz.
Festive Ground Turkey Roll, Frozen 1.0 lbs
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


