Is Chococo Festive Collection Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • full cream milk powder
  • lactose
  • dorset fresh cream 1
  • butter 1
  • milk fat
  • butter
  • +4 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ecuador dark chocolate 24% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), Colombia milk chocolate 22.2% (cocoa butter, sugar, milk powder, cocoa mass, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), Colombia origin chocolate 8.9% (sugar, cocoa butter, dried gluten-free oat powder, cocoa mass, dried rice powder, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), hazelnut praline 7.7% (50% hazelnuts, sugar), crystallised ginger 6.8% (ginger, sugar), Blonde chocolate 5.6% (sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), milk fat, butter (milk), sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla), coconut oil 4.8%, light muscovado sugar 3%, nibbed almonds 1.8%, Dorset fresh cream 1.7% (milk), glucose syrup 1.6%, Tawny Port 1.6% (contains sulphites), hazelnuts 1.3%, butter 1.3% (milk), dried figs 1.2%, agave syrup, almond praline (almond (60%), sugar, caramelised sugar), raisins (raisins, sunflower oil), roasted cocoa nibs, Two Drifter's Rum, black treacle, date syrup (100% dates), roasted coffee, popping candy (sugar, chocolate (milk, sugar, cocoa butter, full cream milk powder, cocoa powder, whey powder (milk), sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla), glucose syrup, lactose (milk), cocoa powder, gum arabic, carbon dioxide), dark muscovado sugar, mixed spice, ground cinnamon, ground nutmeg, ground ginger, Dorset sea salt, orange oil, ground allspice, ground cloves, ground cardamom. Decorative finishes: Colombia white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soya lecithin, natural vanilla), cocoa butter, calcium carbonate, iron oxides, safflower, spirulina, lemon.

Check Chococo Festive Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySpicyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping