Is Chocoladorro 103 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • cream powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • chocolate - cocoa mass min
  • sorbitols
  • dextrose
  • lecithins
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel) In Varying Proportions, Cocoa Powder With Reduced Fat Content, Milk Fat, Stabiliser: E492, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya) And E476, Flavour), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Palm Kernel), Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa With Reduced Fat Content, Cream Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Flavours, Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya), Dextrose, Humectant: Sorbitols, Chocolate - Cocoa Mass Min, 43%, Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter, The Product May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts, Egg Yolks And Gluten

Check Chocoladorro 103 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go