Is Chocolat Frey Milk Chocolate Miniatures - 5 Ounces per Carton, Individually Wrapped Milk Chocolate Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Butterfat (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor)

Check Chocolat Frey Milk Chocolate Miniatures - 5 Ounces per Carton, Individually Wrapped Milk Chocolate Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolat Frey Milk Chocolate Miniatures - 5 Ounces per Carton, Individually Wrapped Milk Chocolate Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking