Is Chocolat Noir 70 % De Cacao PC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolat Noir 70 de Cacao PC, made by Lindt, is a premium dark chocolate with a deep color and a distinct aroma. This chocolate offers well-balanced cocoa notes that are not too intense, providing a delightful taste experience. Its silky feel enhances the overall enjoyment. Chocolat Noir 70 de Cacao PC is said to pair perfectly with cabernet sauvignon. While no specific information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided, the combination of Lindt's reputation for making high-quality chocolates and the mentioned characteristics of this chocolate suggest it is likely to be well-regarded by chocolate enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa butter, Sunflower lecithin, Natural flavour.

Check Chocolat Noir 70 % De Cacao PC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichEarthy
Texture
HardDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking