Is Chocolat Noir 70 % De Cacao PC Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolat Noir 70 de Cacao PC, made by Lindt, is a premium dark chocolate with a deep color and a distinct aroma. This chocolate offers well-balanced cocoa notes that are not too intense, providing a delightful taste experience. Its silky feel enhances the overall enjoyment. Chocolat Noir 70 de Cacao PC is said to pair perfectly with cabernet sauvignon. While no specific information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided, the combination of Lindt's reputation for making high-quality chocolates and the mentioned characteristics of this chocolate suggest it is likely to be well-regarded by chocolate enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa butter, Sunflower lecithin, Natural flavour.

Check Chocolat Noir 70 % De Cacao PC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichEarthy
Texture
HardDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking