Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE UNWRAPPED PROTEIN BITES, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- lecithin
- natural flavor
- +1 more
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, ALKALIZED COCOA, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE UNWRAPPED PROTEIN BITES, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE UNWRAPPED PROTEIN BITES, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Snack · Piece


