Is Chocolate almond butter bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- nonfat milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- gelatin
- 2% of natural flavors
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, POLYDEXTROSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GELATIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, CELLULOSE POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERFAT, SALT, GUAR GUM, RICE STARCH, SUCRALOSE.
Check Chocolate almond butter bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate almond butter bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


