Is Chocolate almond butter bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, POLYDEXTROSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GELATIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, CELLULOSE POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERFAT, SALT, GUAR GUM, RICE STARCH, SUCRALOSE.

Check Chocolate almond butter bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go