Is Chocolate almond caramel bar Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond butter
  • almonds
  • coconut oil

almond butter

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, POLYDEXTROSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%OF COCOA POWDER, NONFAT MILK, SALT, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, RICE STARCH, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE.

Check Chocolate almond caramel bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go