Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- milk protein concentrate
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +8 more
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROLLED OATS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, GLYCERINE, WATER, ALMONDS, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, CORN SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMOND MEAL (ALMONDS), CHIA SEEDS, PUFFED QUINOA, FLAXSEED, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR). VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND: MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


