Is Chocolate Almond Sea Salt with Chia Chewy Granola Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic skim milk
- honey
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chips
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROLLED WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (HARD RED WHEAT, OATS, RYE, TRITICALE, BARLEY), SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY FIBER), BROWN RICE SYRUP, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), INVERT CANE SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CANE SUGAR, ACACIA GUM, CHIA SEEDS, HONEY, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, OAT FIBER SEA SALT, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Chocolate Almond Sea Salt with Chia Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Almond Sea Salt with Chia Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


