Is Chocolate Almond Sea Salt with Chia Chewy Granola Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (HARD RED WHEAT, OATS, RYE, TRITICALE, BARLEY), SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY FIBER), BROWN RICE SYRUP, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), INVERT CANE SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CANE SUGAR, ACACIA GUM, CHIA SEEDS, HONEY, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, OAT FIBER SEA SALT, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chocolate Almond Sea Salt with Chia Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast