Is Chocolate Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • powdered whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOUR), ROASTED ALMONDS (CONTAINS CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONERS SHELLAC, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.

Check Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Almonds is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go