Is Chocolate And Caramel Dipped Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones
  • chicken breast fillet
  • thickener xanthan gum

warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (84%), Water, Corn Starch, Sugar, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Xylose, Acidity Rotator: Sodium Carbonates; Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder, Parsley, Turmeric Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg Powder. Star Anise, Bay Leaf, Cardamom, Clove Powder, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Extract, Thickener Xanthan Gum. ALLERGY ADVICE: MAY CONTAIN SOYA AND WHEAT. WARNING! ALTHOUGH EVERY EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO REMOVE ALL BONES, SOME MAY REMAIN.

Check Chocolate And Caramel Dipped Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.