Is Chocolate And Caramel Dipped Cookie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones
  • chicken breast fillet

warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (84%), Water, Corn Starch, Sugar, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Xylose, Acidity Rotator: Sodium Carbonates; Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder, Parsley, Turmeric Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg Powder. Star Anise, Bay Leaf, Cardamom, Clove Powder, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Extract, Thickener Xanthan Gum. ALLERGY ADVICE: MAY CONTAIN SOYA AND WHEAT. WARNING! ALTHOUGH EVERY EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO REMOVE ALL BONES, SOME MAY REMAIN.

Check Chocolate And Caramel Dipped Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.