Is CHOCOLATE AND TRUFFLE COLLECTION Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- agar
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
- evaporated milk
- butter oil
- skim milk powder
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, HAZELNUTS, BUTTER OIL (MILK), INVERT SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, BUTTER (UNSALTED), ALMONDS, SORBITOL SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SORBITOL, WATER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), APPLE, COCONUT, BREAKFAST COCOA, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, XYLITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECANS, RASPBERRY POWDER, PISTACHIO NUTS, CREAM, DRIED COCONUT, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ALMOND FLOUR (ROASTED ALMONDS), RICE STARCH, SALT, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, RICE FLOUR, RHUBARB JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED), FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, PECTIN, CARAMEL, BAKING SODA, HAZELNUT, BUTTER (SALTED), INVERTASE, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE (CORN), VINEGAR, BUTTER (ANHYDROUS), NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT), AGAR, YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT MALT, VANILLA POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE 1 ALUMINUM LAKE, YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, RED 3.
Check CHOCOLATE AND TRUFFLE COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE AND TRUFFLE COLLECTION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


