Is Chocolate and Yogurt Collection (8 oz, ZIN: 526951) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- yogurt
- yogurt coating
- sucrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baked Beans (Sucrose, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Flavor), Blue 2, Carnauba Wax, Chocolate Peanuts (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey, Peanuts, Cocoa), Confectioner's Glaze (Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Lactic Acid (Milk), Raisins, Red 3 And 40, Red 40 Lake, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Yellow 6, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk, Yogurt, Color)
Check Chocolate and Yogurt Collection (8 oz, ZIN: 526951) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate and Yogurt Collection (8 oz, ZIN: 526951) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate and Yogurt Collection (8 oz, ZIN: 526951) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


