Is CHOCOLATE BABKA, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED AND UNBROMATED ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FILTERED WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORANGE JUICE, TOFU (ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, WATER, CALCIUM SULFATE), INVERT SUGAR, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE EXTRACT, GROUND CINNAMON), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, AGAR, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, GUM ARABIC, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]).

Check CHOCOLATE BABKA, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE BABKA, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich