Is CHOCOLATE BANANA PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL CHOCOLATE AND BANANA FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAMS WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE BANANA PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Peanut Butter Swirl (Peanuts, Corn Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Mono-glycerides), Sugar, Banana Puree (Bananas, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor, Invert Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Carrageenan

Check CHOCOLATE BANANA PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL CHOCOLATE AND BANANA FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAMS WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE BANANA PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE BANANA PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL CHOCOLATE AND BANANA FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAMS WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE BANANA PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping