Is Chocolate Bar, Alpine Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • alpine milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpine Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnut Paste, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour

Check Chocolate Bar, Alpine Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Bar, Alpine Milk is available at 1 retailer

Valuemart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go