Is Chocolate bar, Mars Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, sweet chocolate coating surrounds a layered, chewy interior that offers a mix of smooth and slightly sticky textures. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, sharing treat, or included in dessert recipes. Reviewers frequently note satisfying sweetness, convenient portioning, nostalgia-driven preference, and occasional comments about excessive stickiness and portability benefits.
Why it's not gluten free
- sources include wheat
- barley malt extract
- natural flavour
sources include wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet chocolate coating surrounds a layered, chewy interior that offers a mix of smooth and slightly sticky textures. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, sharing treat, or included in dessert recipes. Reviewers frequently note satisfying sweetness, convenient portioning, nostalgia-driven preference, and occasional comments about excessive stickiness and portability benefits.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Egg White, Natural Flavour (Vanilla Extract)
Check Chocolate bar, Mars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate bar, Mars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate bar, Mars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


