Is Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A classic candy bar offering a blend of sweet chocolate flavor with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or quick energy boost. Reviewers frequently cite pleasing texture contrast and satisfying taste, while noting occasional variability in freshness and packaging consistency across retail channels.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- dextrose
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A classic candy bar offering a blend of sweet chocolate flavor with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or quick energy boost. Reviewers frequently cite pleasing texture contrast and satisfying taste, while noting occasional variability in freshness and packaging consistency across retail channels.
Ingredients
Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Modified Palm Oil And Modified Vegetable Oil (Shea, Sunflower, Safflower), Modified Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Invertase, Artificial Flavour, Disodium Phosphate, Uod
Check Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


