Is chocolate bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- fat 110 m dairy free mnon gmo daily value total fat 12g 18% saturated fat 7g 35% trans fat 0g cholesterol omg manufactured in a nut
fat 110 m dairy free mnon gmo daily value total fat 12g 18% saturated fat 7g 35% trans fat 0g cholesterol omg manufactured in a nut
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
naturally grown cacao, pure cane sugar, an seveg size 1 o, (290) sevgs per container 2,7 gluten free an per seving calories 170 calories from fat 110 m dairy free mnon gmo daily value* total fat 12g 18% saturated fat 7g 35% trans fat 0g cholesterol omg manufactured in a nut and 0% 0% soy-free facility sodium omg total carbohydrate 13g 4% 12%
Check chocolate bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


