Is CHOCOLATE BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • white chocolate cranberry pistachio
  • milk chocolate hazelnut
  • milk chocolate mixed nuts
  • whey
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND (CHOCOLATE [CACAO, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], SWEETENED CHERRIES [CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], ALMONDS, SIMPLE SYRUP [SUGAR, WATER]), CARAMELIZED WHITE CHOCOLATE SWIRL (WHITE CHOCOLATE [COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, VANILLA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}], DARK CHOCOLATE [CACAO, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA]), DARK CHOCOLATE WITH COCOA NIBS (CHOCOLATE [CACAO, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], COCOA NIBS, CONFECTIONERY GLAZE), DARK CHOCOLATE CINNAMON PECAN (CHOCOLATE [CACAO, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], PECANS, SIMPLE SYRUP [SUGAR, WATER], CINNAMON), DARK CHOCOLATE MIXED NUTS (CHOCOLATE [CACAO, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], SALTED CASHEWS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS), MILK CHOCOLATE MIXED NUTS (CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CACAO, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], SALTED CASHEWS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS), MILK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT (CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CACAO, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], HAZELNUTS), WHITE CHOCOLATE CRANBERRY PISTACHIO (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}], SWEETENED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], PISTACHIOS).

Check CHOCOLATE BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go