Is CHOCOLATE BARK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- white chocolate cranberry pistachio
- milk chocolate hazelnut
- milk chocolate mixed nuts
- white chocolate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND (CHOCOLATE [CACAO, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], SWEETENED CHERRIES [CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], ALMONDS, SIMPLE SYRUP [SUGAR, WATER]), CARAMELIZED WHITE CHOCOLATE SWIRL (WHITE CHOCOLATE [COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, VANILLA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}], DARK CHOCOLATE [CACAO, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA]), DARK CHOCOLATE WITH COCOA NIBS (CHOCOLATE [CACAO, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], COCOA NIBS, CONFECTIONERY GLAZE), DARK CHOCOLATE CINNAMON PECAN (CHOCOLATE [CACAO, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], PECANS, SIMPLE SYRUP [SUGAR, WATER], CINNAMON), DARK CHOCOLATE MIXED NUTS (CHOCOLATE [CACAO, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], SALTED CASHEWS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS), MILK CHOCOLATE MIXED NUTS (CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CACAO, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], SALTED CASHEWS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS), MILK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT (CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CACAO, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], HAZELNUTS), WHITE CHOCOLATE CRANBERRY PISTACHIO (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}], SWEETENED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], PISTACHIOS).
Check CHOCOLATE BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


