Is Chocolate Bars, Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • whole milk powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS & FATS (PALM, COTTONSEED), CREAM POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EMULSIFIER (PGPR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, FOOD COLOR: FD&C RED NO. 40. CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: COCOA SOLIDS 31% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 18% MINIMUM.

Check Chocolate Bars, Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chocolate Bars, Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Cream is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go