Is Chocolate Bars, Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • chocolate liquor

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS & FATS (PALM, COTTONSEED), CREAM POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EMULSIFIER (PGPR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, FOOD COLOR: FD&C RED NO. 40. CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: COCOA SOLIDS 31% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 18% MINIMUM.

Check Chocolate Bars, Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Bars, Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Cream is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go