Is chocolate biscuit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • com net wt 200g chocolate sables 860006505646 miette chocolate sables san blancsce since 2001

com net wt 200g chocolate sables 860006505646 miette chocolate sables san blancsce since 2001

Dietitian note

A sable is a small mammal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Sug Semisweet Chocolate, Straus Family Creamery Organic Butter, Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Sea CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK San Francisco, CA 94102 miette.com Net Wt 200g CHOCOLATE SABLES 860006505646 miette CHOCOLATE SABLES SAN BLANCSce SINCE 2001

Check chocolate biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go