Is Chocolate Bridge Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • evaporated milk modified milk tapioca dextrin gum arabic dried egg whites wheat extract invertase hydrolyzed wheat gluten modified corn starch baking soda citric acid soy lecithin shellac xanthan gum natural and artificial flavour peppermint oil tartrazine allura red sunset yellow fcf erythrosine brilliant blue fcf indigotine
  • natural and artificial flavour

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate coating (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavour, salt) • Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, malted barley extract) • Peanuts • Raisins • Almonds • Vegetable oils (coconut, canola and sunflower) • Hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm kernel oil, soybean oil) • Evaporated milk • Modified milk ingredients • Tapioca dextrin • Gum arabic • Dried egg whites • Wheat extract • Invertase • Hydrolyzed wheat gluten • Modified corn starch • Baking soda • Citric acid • Soy lecithin • Shellac • Xanthan gum • Natural and artificial flavour • Peppermint oil • Tartrazine • Allura red • Sunset yellow FCF • Erythrosine • Brilliant blue FCF • Indigotine.

Check Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyMinty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go