Is Chocolate Bridge Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- evaporated milk modified milk tapioca dextrin gum arabic dried egg whites wheat extract invertase hydrolyzed wheat gluten modified corn starch baking soda citric acid soy lecithin shellac xanthan gum natural and artificial flavour peppermint oil tartrazine allura red sunset yellow fcf erythrosine brilliant blue fcf indigotine
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- chocolate coating
evaporated milk modified milk tapioca dextrin gum arabic dried egg whites wheat extract invertase hydrolyzed wheat gluten modified corn starch baking soda citric acid soy lecithin shellac xanthan gum natural and artificial flavour peppermint oil tartrazine allura red sunset yellow fcf erythrosine brilliant blue fcf indigotine
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate coating (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavour, salt) • Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, malted barley extract) • Peanuts • Raisins • Almonds • Vegetable oils (coconut, canola and sunflower) • Hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm kernel oil, soybean oil) • Evaporated milk • Modified milk ingredients • Tapioca dextrin • Gum arabic • Dried egg whites • Wheat extract • Invertase • Hydrolyzed wheat gluten • Modified corn starch • Baking soda • Citric acid • Soy lecithin • Shellac • Xanthan gum • Natural and artificial flavour • Peppermint oil • Tartrazine • Allura red • Sunset yellow FCF • Erythrosine • Brilliant blue FCF • Indigotine.
Check Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Bridge Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


