Is Chocolate Bridge Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malted milk
  • milk
  • malted milk balls
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

malted milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Raisins, Cashews, Almonds, Peanuts, Malted Milk Balls (Corn Syrup, Whey, Malted Milk (Malted Barley, Wheat Flour, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Sugar, Malt Extract, Coconut Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, And Artificial Flavor), Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Sugar And Certified Confectioner's Glaze (Food Grade Lac Resin)

Check Chocolate Bridge Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Bridge Mix is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go