Is CHOCOLATE BROWNIE BITES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • chocolate nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX [SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DRIED EGG WHITES, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, LECITHIN, BHA, CITRIC ACID), AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], WATER, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUPS [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, EMULSIFIER), PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)], SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE FILLING [SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, SHELF-LIFE IMPROVER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM AND SOYBEAN OIL).

Check CHOCOLATE BROWNIE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go