Is CHOCOLATE BROWNIE BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • chocolate filling
  • chocolate nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX [SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DRIED EGG WHITES, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, LECITHIN, BHA, CITRIC ACID), AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], WATER, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUPS [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, EMULSIFIER), PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)], SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE FILLING [SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, SHELF-LIFE IMPROVER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM AND SOYBEAN OIL).

Check CHOCOLATE BROWNIE BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go