Is Chocolate brownie flavoured energy bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ergocalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • retinyl palmitate
  • +2 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE SYRUP (ORGANIC), ROLLED OATS (ORGANIC), CANE SYRUP (ORGANIC), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED SOYBEANS (ORGANIC), RICE FLOUR, SOY FLOUR (ORGANIC), DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DATE PASTE (ORGANIC), OAT HULL FIBRE (ORGANIC), ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SUNFLOWER OIL (ORGANIC), MILLED FLAXSEED (ORGANIC), COCOA BUTTER, SEA SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, IRON, BETA-CAROTENE, RETINYL PALMITATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, BARLEY, AND OATS.

Check Chocolate brownie flavoured energy bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate brownie flavoured energy bars is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go