Is Chocolate brownie flavoured energy bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- roasted soybeans
- soy flour
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE SYRUP (ORGANIC), ROLLED OATS (ORGANIC), CANE SYRUP (ORGANIC), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED SOYBEANS (ORGANIC), RICE FLOUR, SOY FLOUR (ORGANIC), DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DATE PASTE (ORGANIC), OAT HULL FIBRE (ORGANIC), ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SUNFLOWER OIL (ORGANIC), MILLED FLAXSEED (ORGANIC), COCOA BUTTER, SEA SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, IRON, BETA-CAROTENE, RETINYL PALMITATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, BARLEY, AND OATS.
Check Chocolate brownie flavoured energy bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate brownie flavoured energy bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate brownie flavoured energy bars is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


