Is Chocolate Brownie Power Pot Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein crisp
  • natural flavouring
  • oat flakes
  • flavouring
  • wheat starch

wheat protein crisp

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt, 79% (Low-Fat _Milk_, Vanilla Compound (8%) (Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Natural Flavouring), Live Yogurt Cultures Bifidobacterium, L. delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, S. thermophilus), Vitamin D3). Granola, 12%(_Oat_ Flakes, _Wheat_ Protein Crisp, Sugar, _Soya_ Nuggets, Sunflower Oil, Toasted Soya Flakes, Glucose Syrup, Pumpkin Seeds, Honey, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract). Cocoa Brownie Pieces, 1% (Sugar, cocoa powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, _wheat_ starch, glycerol, _cream_ powder, sunflower oil, refined coconut oil, glucose syrup, salt.)

Check Chocolate Brownie Power Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go