Is Chocolate Brownie Power Pot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • low-fat milk
  • cream powder
  • honey
  • glycerol
  • vitamin d3
  • acidophilus
  • live yogurt cultures bifidobacterium
  • +2 more

low-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt, 79% (Low-Fat _Milk_, Vanilla Compound (8%) (Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Natural Flavouring), Live Yogurt Cultures Bifidobacterium, L. delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, S. thermophilus), Vitamin D3). Granola, 12%(_Oat_ Flakes, _Wheat_ Protein Crisp, Sugar, _Soya_ Nuggets, Sunflower Oil, Toasted Soya Flakes, Glucose Syrup, Pumpkin Seeds, Honey, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract). Cocoa Brownie Pieces, 1% (Sugar, cocoa powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, _wheat_ starch, glycerol, _cream_ powder, sunflower oil, refined coconut oil, glucose syrup, salt.)

Check Chocolate Brownie Power Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go