Is chocolate brownie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fibre
  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

inulin, wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cane sugar, chocolate chips (11%) (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), wheat fibre, fructose, dark chocolate flavoured drizzle (6%) (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt), cocoa powder, palm oil, humectant (glycerol), sunflower oil, egg white powder (egg white, yeast, acidity regulator (citric acid)), raising agent (potassium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), skim milk powder, flavouring, modified maize starch, maize starch, stabiliser (locust bean gum, xanthan gum), emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check chocolate brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go