Is Chocolate & Brownies Super Premium Plus Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Modified milk ingredients, Brownie batter ripple (water, sugar, chocolate, butter, canola oil, cocoa powder, modified tapioca starch, salt, monoglycerides, natural flavour, potassium sorbate), Blonde brownie bits (icing sugar, white chocolate, enriched wheat flour, modified corn starch, coconut oil, butter, canola oil, natural flavour, salt, soy lecithin, caramel colour, turmeric extract, annatto extract), Chocolatey truffles (sugar, modified palm oil, cocoa powder, canola oil, milk ingredient, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Brownies (sugar, enriched wheat flour, water, butter, cocoa, soybean oil, white rice flour, natural flavour, soy lecithin, salt), Skim milk powder, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Vanilla extract, Natural flavour

Check Chocolate & Brownies Super Premium Plus Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking