Is Chocolate Bundt Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN. CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS AND SESAME.

Check Chocolate Bundt Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking