Is Chocolate Cake, 5 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brown sugar, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unbleached flour (flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzyme), unsweetened chocolate, whole eggs, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors (lactic acid, starter distillate)), milk, canola oil, glaze sugar (sucrose, maltodextrin), vanilla (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), sugar, baking soda, salt, cream cheese flavor (cream cheese (pasteurized cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), sodium phosphate), soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum
Check Chocolate Cake, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Cake, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


