Is CHOCOLATE CAKE ROLL WITH CREME FILLING, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +6 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
calcium lactate
natural and artificial flavor

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORNSTARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, WHEY, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SORBITOL, DATEM, PHOSPHORIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE CAKE ROLL WITH CREME FILLING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go