Is Chocolate Cake Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unrefined Golden Caster Sugar, ALMOND Milk, Gluten Free Self-Raising Flour (Flour Blend (Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Buckwheat), Raising Agents (Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Ground ALMONDS 100% Cacao Powder (7%), Sunflower Oil, Orange, Dark Chocolate (2%) (White Sugar, Cocoa (50%) (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Lemon, Baking Powder (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cake · Piece, Cake Slice, Serving

Flavor
ChocolateCitrusyNuttySweet
Texture
SpongyAiryMoist
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTea Time