Is Chocolate Cake Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unrefined Golden Caster Sugar, ALMOND Milk, Gluten Free Self-Raising Flour (Flour Blend (Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Buckwheat), Raising Agents (Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Ground ALMONDS 100% Cacao Powder (7%), Sunflower Oil, Orange, Dark Chocolate (2%) (White Sugar, Cocoa (50%) (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Lemon, Baking Powder (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cake · Piece, Cake Slice, Serving

Flavor
ChocolateCitrusyNuttySweet
Texture
SpongyAiryMoist
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTea Time