Is Chocolate Cake Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unrefined Golden Caster Sugar, ALMOND Milk, Gluten Free Self-Raising Flour (Flour Blend (Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Buckwheat), Raising Agents (Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Ground ALMONDS 100% Cacao Powder (7%), Sunflower Oil, Orange, Dark Chocolate (2%) (White Sugar, Cocoa (50%) (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Lemon, Baking Powder (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cake · Piece, Cake Slice, Serving

Flavor
ChocolateCitrusyNuttySweet
Texture
SpongyAiryMoist
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTea Time