Is Chocolate Cake Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unrefined Golden Caster Sugar, ALMOND Milk, Gluten Free Self-Raising Flour (Flour Blend (Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Buckwheat), Raising Agents (Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Ground ALMONDS 100% Cacao Powder (7%), Sunflower Oil, Orange, Dark Chocolate (2%) (White Sugar, Cocoa (50%) (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Lemon, Baking Powder (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cake · Piece, Cake Slice, Serving

Flavor
ChocolateCitrusyNuttySweet
Texture
SpongyAiryMoist
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTea Time