Is Chocolate Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 6% milk solids
  • lactose
  • milk protein
  • buttermilk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk fat
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • fatty acid esters of glycerol
  • +2 more

6% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

egg white, sugar, toblerone milk chocolate (13%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, honey (3%), milk fat, almonds (1,60%), emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white, flavouring), cream (milk), water, vegetable fat (palm, shea), egg yolk, almonds (4,5%), sunflower kernels, vegetable oil (rapeseed), whole milk powder, cocoa butter, sweet apricot kernels, buttermilk powder, cocoa mass, glucose syrup, fat-reduced cocoa powder, skimmed milk powder, lactose (milk), stabilisers (sorbitol, sodium carboxymethylcellulose), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, lactic and fatty acid esters of glycerol, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, milk protein, flavouring, ',the finished cake contains 6% milk solids and 6% cocoa solids, may contain traces of peanuts and hazelnuts,

Check Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go