Is Chocolate Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- 6% milk solids
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- egg yolk
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- fatty acid esters of glycerol
- toblerone milk chocolate
- +4 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
egg white, sugar, toblerone milk chocolate (13%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, honey (3%), milk fat, almonds (1,60%), emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white, flavouring), cream (milk), water, vegetable fat (palm, shea), egg yolk, almonds (4,5%), sunflower kernels, vegetable oil (rapeseed), whole milk powder, cocoa butter, sweet apricot kernels, buttermilk powder, cocoa mass, glucose syrup, fat-reduced cocoa powder, skimmed milk powder, lactose (milk), stabilisers (sorbitol, sodium carboxymethylcellulose), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, lactic and fatty acid esters of glycerol, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, milk protein, flavouring, ',the finished cake contains 6% milk solids and 6% cocoa solids, may contain traces of peanuts and hazelnuts,
Check Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


