Is Chocolate Candy Beans, Orange Jellies And Popping Candy Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • beeswax
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavourings
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, concentrated orange juice, glucose-fructose syrup, concentrated apple purée, lactose (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), rice flour, rice starch, thickener: gum arabic, orange pulp, glucose, natural flavourings, gelling agent: pectin, fruit, vegetable and plant concentrates (safflower, red radish, spirulina, lemon, apple, pumpkin, sweet potato, blackcurrant), salt, glucose syrup, citrus fibre, acid: citric acid, carbon dioxide, glazing agent: beeswax, carnauba wax, acidity regulator: e332(ii),

Check Chocolate Candy Beans, Orange Jellies And Popping Candy Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping